Skiles v. Rebollar
[…] Alexander, 78 F.4th 346, 348 (7th Cir. 2023). The constitutionality does not depend on the particularities of state law. Bruce, 777 F.3d at 876. The key to constitutionality is whether the seizure was supported by probable cause, id., which depends on what the officers knew before the seizure, not what was known after the fact, id. at 878. In determining probable cause, "a law enforcement officer may rely on information conveyed to him by another law enforcement officer or the agency for which he works." Id. at 876.

Indiana's law tracks the general standard though. Indiana Code § 12-26-5-0.5 provides: "A law enforcement officer, having reasonable grounds to believe that an individual has a mental illness, is either dangerous or gravely disabled, and is in immediate need of hospitalization and treatment, may do one (1) or more of the following: (1) Apprehend and transport the individual to the nearest appropriate facility. The individual may not be transported to a state institution. (2) Charge the individual with an offense, if applicable." The Court notes that a slightly different version of the statute was in effect at the time of the events in this case, but the standard remained the same. Compare Ind. Code § 12-26-4-1 (repealed effective July 1, 2023), with Ind. Code § 12-26-6-0.5.