Skewes v. Ocean Radiology Associates
[…] Tibor Kereshi and Dr. Nicholas Salerno, for their alleged failure to diagnose Mrs. Skewes' breast cancer. On November 10, 2010, Kereshi, a board certified radiologist, and Ocean Radiology, the defendants for the purpose of this decision, filed a motion to dismiss counts one through four of the plaintiffs' six-count complaint, which was filed on October 1, 2010. The plaintiffs filed their objection to the defendants' motion to dismiss on January 10, 2011.

Discussion

The defendants argue that they are entitled to dismissal pursuant to General Statutes § 52-190a because the plaintiffs' opinion letter fails to satisfy that statute's requirements. Section 52-190a(a), in pertinent part, states: "No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in Section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion."

Section 52-190a(c) provides: "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." The Appellate Court held that "[a] plaintiff's failure to comply with the requirements of § 52-190a(a) does not destroy the court's subject matter jurisdiction over the claim; it does not affect the power of the court to hear her medical malpractice action . . . Dismissal pursuant to this