Skerritt v. Macarelli
[…] The court must first determine whether Skerritt's claim arose before or after the death of Morris Schatz. Section 45a-375 offers two statutes of limitations — one for claims that arose before the death of the decedent and those that arose after the death of the decedent. Section 45a-375(c) provides that for claims that arose before the death of the decedent, the statute of limitations expires "(1) two years from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such claim . . . would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur." Section 45a-375(d) applies to claims that arose after the death of the decedent and it states the statute of limitations expires "(1) two years from the date the claim arose or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such claim . . . would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur."

Marcarelli maintains that the plaintiff's claim arose before the death of Morris Schatz, and consequently, the statute of limitations would have expired on August 23, 2003, two years after his death.