Skerritt v. Macarelli
[…] The court finds that the "actionable harm" in this case allegedly occurred in 1967. The amendment to the statute of limitations that allowed an additional thirteen years to assert a claim of sexual abuse did not create a new cause of action but rather merely lengthened the time in which to assert such a claim. The plaintiff's claim arose before the death of Morris Shatz, not after. Therefore, the statute of limitations set forth in § 45a-375(c) controls.

Having resolved which subsection of § 45a-375 applies in this situation, the court must address whether the statute of limitations of § 45a-375(c) or the statute of limitations in § 52-577d is the operative statute of limitations.

Section 45a-375 provides in relevant part, "(c) . . . no claim may be presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate but within (1) two years from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such claim . . . would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur." Section 52-577d states in relevant part, "[N]o action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of