CASE NO. 12-34350 Adversary No. 12-3184
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.301. A holder is "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.201(21)(a).
Although notes are usually transferred though indorsement, notes may also be transferred by delivery. Section 3.203 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:
(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.203(a)-(b).
(b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course.
Thus, the failure to obtain the indorsement of the payee does not prevent a person in possession of the note from being the person entitled to enforce it, but demonstrating that status is more difficult.