CASE NO. 12-34350 Adversary No. 12-3184
[…] (B) has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred;
(3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be
The Plaintiffs essentially argue in the response and supplemental brief that a note may only be enforced by a party if it was transferred to them by allonge or direct indorsement. However, as stated above, this argument ignores the language of § 3.203(a) that states that a note may be transferred "when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.203(a).
It is undisputed on the summary judgment record that Greenpoint was the original holder of the Note under § 1.201(21)(a) as the Note was in the possession of Greenpoint and made to the order of Greenpoint.