CASE NO. 12-34350 Adversary No. 12-3184
[…] Further, MCMCAP assigned the Deed of Trust to UTB. Corporate Assignment of Deed of Trust, MSJ Appendix, Exhibit 1-D, p. 33-34. This assignment was recorded on May 13, 2010 in the real property records of Dallas County, Texas under Clerk's File No. 201000120743. Id. Skelton has not presented any evidence that the assignments of the Deed of Trust were invalid or not properly recorded. Therefore, under the summary judgment evidence, UTB is the mortgagee and has standing to enforce the Deed of Trust. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(3) (defining "mortgagee" as "the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record"); Miller v. Homecomings Fin., LLC, 881 F. Supp. 2d 825, 828 (S.D. Tex. 2012) (stating that a mortgagee has the standing to initiate a foreclosure sale).
3. Summary Judgment is Granted to UTB on All Counts