CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:05-0855.
[…] W. Va. Code § 55-2-15, in part. In note 3 of Worley v. Beckley Mechanical, Inc., No. 33190, 2007 WL 1461174 (W.Va. May 17, 2007), the West Virginia Supreme Court discussed the term "insane" and found that the definition of an "insane person" as found in West Virginia Code § 2-2-10(n) applies to § 55-2-15. Section 2-2-10(n) provides that an "`insane person' include[s] everyone who has mental illness as defined in" § 27-1-2. W. Va. Code § 2-2-10(n). Section 27-1-2 defines "`[m]ental illness' . . . [as] a manifestation in a person of significantly impaired capacity to maintain acceptable levels of functioning in the areas of intellect, emotion and physical well-being." W. Va. Code § 27-1-2. In note 3 of Worley, the court further discussed the previous decision in Cobb v. Nizami, 851 F.2d 730, 732 (4th Cir. 1988), in which the Fourth Circuit considered the meaning of the term "insane" as found in § 55-2-15 and stated: