CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:05-0855.
[…] Skeens knew that someone had touched her. Certainly, by her husband's and daughter's reactions, the context in which she conveyed this information indicated that the nature of the touching was improper. Setting aside Ms. Skeens' mental state for the moment, the Court finds this knowledge was sufficient to begin the running of the statute of limitations.
In considering Ms. Skeens' mental state, the Court specifically recognizes that Plaintiffs have not argued that the statute of limitations should be tolled for mental incompetency pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-2-15, which provides, in part:
If any person to whom the right accrues to bring any such personal action . . . shall be, at the time the same accrues, . . . insane, the same may be brought within the like number of years after his becoming . . . sane that is allowed to a person having no such impediment to bring the same after the right accrues. . . .
W. Va. Code § 55-2-15, in part. In note 3 of Worley v. Beckley Mechanical, Inc., No. 33190, 2007 WL 1461174 (W.Va.