CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:05-0855.
[…] On the other hand, Plaintiffs assert the statute of limitations in this case should be tolled because Ms. Skeens did not remember that she was raped until October of 2003, when she heard "squeaky shoes" in the hallway at St. Mary's. For the following reasons, the Court agrees with Defendants and finds that Plaintiffs' action is barred by the statute of limitations.
See W. Va. Code § 55-2-12 (providing, in part, "[e]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries. . . .").
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
To obtain summary judgment, the moving party must show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).