Skeels v. Suder
[…] Skeels contends that although the BOC grants corporations the right to compel the redemption of shares, the price and other terms of such redemption must be specifically provided in a governing document or applicable agreement under Section 303.004. Skeels recognizes that the language of Section 303.004(b) is permissive but asserts that the term "redemption" is necessarily conditioned on specified redemption terms, which are not included in the Resolution. See generally Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016 (providing "may" is permissive unless "the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction"); Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 1.051 (providing Chapter 311 of the Government Code applies to the construction of the Business Organizations Code).