Skeels v. Suder
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 2.101(9). A shareholder of a professional corporation may freely transfer his shares to the entity, another of the entity's shareholders, or another licensed member of the same profession unless the professional corporation has limited the right of transfer in a governing document or "an applicable agreement." Id. § 301.009. Any transfer restrictions must be noted on the stock certificate representing the shares or incorporated by reference in the manner provided by Chapter 21. Id. § 303.003. But see id. § 21.213 (providing that restriction not noted on stock certificate is "specifically enforceable against a person other than a transferee for value from the time the person acquires actual knowledge of the restriction's existence").

The BOC defines a governing document as the entity's certificate of formation or "the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity . . . to govern [its] formation or . . . internal affairs." Id. § 1.002(36)(A). The BOC does not define "applicable agreement."