Skeels v. Suder
[…] Because the Firm has never been designated a "close" corporation under the BOC (which is defined differently than "closely held corporation"), Subchapter O of Chapter 21, applicable to close corporations only, does not apply here, and I do not discuss it. See id. §§ 3.008, 21.701(1), .702(a), .705–.07.

Shareholders of a professional corporation must be licensed in the "same professional service" rendered by the professional corporation. Id. §§ 301.003(5), .004(2), .007(a). If a shareholder loses that status, he must "promptly relinquish" his ownership interest in the entity. Id. § 301.008(b). At that time, the professional corporation "shall purchase or cause to be purchased the ownership interest," upon a "price and terms . . . [that] may be provided by the governing documents of the entity or an applicable agreement." Id. § 301.008(d). If only one person owns all an entity's outstanding ownership interests, that person can act as a "managerial official or owner" of the entity only for the time it takes to wind up the entity's affairs. Id. § 301.008(e).