Skeels v. Suder
[…] Id. §§ 21.101(a)(5) (making a shareholders' agreement on redemption "subject to Section 21.303"), (a)(12), .104 ("A shareholders' agreement that complies with this subchapter is effective among the shareholders and between the shareholders and the corporation even if the terms of the agreement are inconsistent with this code." (emphasis added)). Chapter 21 also expressly contemplates a transfer of value-either in the form of a payment or the issuance of indebtedness-when a for-profit corporation redeems shares. Id. §§ 21.002(6)(A) (defining a distribution as a "transfer of property, including cash, or issuance of debt, by a corporation to its shareholders in the form of . . . a purchase or redemption, directly or indirectly, of any of its own shares"), § 21.302–.303, .304 ("A distribution by a corporation that involves a redemption of outstanding redeemable shares of the corporation subject to redemption may be related to any or all of those shares."), .308 (providing that corporate indebtedness arising from distribution or issued in a