Skeels v. Pilegaard
[…] The court concluded that disclosure was justified pursuant to: (1) a San Francisco City Charter provision's "public policy of encouraging citizens to report claims of misconduct by police officers," and (2) California Penal Code section 832.5(a)(1), which mandates the establishment of procedures for the investigation of public complaints against peace officers. Id. at 1413.

In this case, Au contends that the disclosure was authorized by California Penal Code section 4015(b) and Government Code section 845.6, but neither statute applies to the circumstances alleged here. Penal Code section 4015(b) permits county jails to refuse to take into custody any "person who is in need of immediate medical care until the person has been transported to a hospital or medical facility so that his or her medical needs can be addressed prior to booking into county jail." The section's purpose is to relieve counties of the obligation of paying for medical care for arrestees. Gov. Signature Letter, S.B. 1559 (Stats. 1992, c. 697), Senate Journal, 1991-92 Reg. Sess. 8295 (Sept. 14, 1992).