Skeels v. Pilegaard
[…] Accordingly, Skeels's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim is DISMISSED without prejudice.

F. Tenth Claim - Lack of Informed Consent

Skeels concedes that her the tenth claim, against Au for lack of informed consent, should be dismissed. It is therefore DISMISSED with prejudice.

G. Eleventh Claim - CMIA

Skeels's Eleventh Claim, alleged against Au and Pilegaard, is for wrongful disclosure of private medical information in violation of California's Confidentiality of Medical Information Act ("CMIA"), California Civil Code § 56 et seq. Section 56.10(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c)."

1. Pilegaard

City Defendants move to dismiss the CMIA claim against Pilegaard on the ground that the Act does not apply to him. Because Pilegaard is not a "provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor," section 56.10(a) does not govern his conduct.