Skarla v. NPSFT LLC
[…] In essence, a witness is entitled to fair notice so that the witness can prepare to appear at a given date, time and place for his or her deposition, which conceivably may be less than 20-days notice. And yet, the Golfinopoulos defendants would have the court ignore the "reasonable" notification to the witness of the adjournment called for in CPLR 2305(a) and impose, in all instances involving notice to a party, 20 days notice of any adjourned date. This "20-days notice" minimum for a party would be at variance with CPLR 3113(b), which provides that a deposition be taken continuously and "without unreasonable adjournment, unless the court otherwise orders or the witness and parties present otherwise agree." CPLR 3113(b) does not define "unreasonable adjournment" or set a minimum number of days for any adjournment.