INDEX NO. 153189/2013
[…] Furthermore, plaintiff's repeat contention that he does not have a disability, and such was only perceived by the FDNY, is also absent of any evidentiary support. To the contrary, the record is clear that plaintiff requested and received an accommodation as a result of his disability. Moreover, plaintiff was advised on how to remove such classification if he desired.
Under the NYCHRL, it is unlawful to retaliate or discriminate against someone because he or she opposed discriminatory practices. Administrative Code § 8-107 (7). Under the broader interpretation of the NYCHRL, "[t]he retaliation . . . need not result in an ultimate action . . . or in a materially adverse change . . . [but] must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity." Administrative Code § 8-107 (7).