Skane v. Perusse
[…] Rita Perusse has also denied giving Kelsey permission to operate her vehicle. Thus, all parties with the knowledge of the existence and scope of permission have testified that Rita Perusse did not give permission to Kelsey Perusse, a minor, to operate her vehicle.

Rita Perusse argues because she, the plaintiff Danielle Skane, and the twelve-year-old operator, Kelsey Perusse, all have denied that Rita gave Kelsey permission to operate her vehicle, she has overcome the presumption created by General Statutes § 52-183. General Statutes § 52-183 regarding the presumption of agency in the operation of a motor vehicle states:

In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption.

Section 52-183 places the burden of rebutting the presumption on the owner of the vehicle, in this case, Rita Perusse. Normally, since the existence and scope of permission is a matter peculiarly within the knowledge of the defendant owner, the strict rule that any testimony contra ousts the presumption would seem to operate unfairly. The presumption does not necessarily vanish on the introduction of any evidence to the contrary. Rather, "[t]he presumption ceases to be operative when the trier finds proven facts which fairly puts in issue the question, and the burden of proving that the car . . . was operated by an agent of the owner . . . then rests upon the plaintiff; if no evidence relevant to the issue is produced,