Skagit D06, LLC v. Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] Here, Skagit D06 argues that the ordinances violate the GMA in three ways. First, it claims that they impose a de facto moratorium. Second, it argues that they discourage growth and encourage sprawl. Third, it asserts that they prohibit the City from accommodating the population growth assigned to it. We reject each of these arguments.

De Facto Moratorium

Skagit D06 argues that the Board erred in deciding that Ordinances 3472 and 3473 do not constitute a de facto moratorium. As a result, Skagit D06 also claims that the City failed to comply with RCW 36.70A.390, which governs moratoria. We disagree.

RCW 36.70A.390 states:

A . . . city governing body that adopts a moratorium . . . without holding a public hearing on the proposed moratorium . . . shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium . . . within at least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the governing body received a recommendation on the matter from the planning commission or department. If the governing body does not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing, then the governing body shall do so immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium . . . adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months, but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing for such a longer period. A moratorium . . . may be renewed for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior to each renewal.

The threshold issue is whether the ordinances constitute a moratorium within the meaning of this statute.