Skagit D06, LLC v. Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] Skagit D06 petitioned for judicial review of the Board's decision by the King County Superior Court. The superior court affirmed the Board's decision.

Skagit D06 appeals.

SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

As a threshold matter, the City argues that the Board lacked subject matter jurisdiction to decide Skagit D06's claims. We disagree.

The GMA created three growth management hearings boards, which are responsible for hearing and reviewing challenges to county and city actions under the GMA. The Boards are limited in the matters that they may review.Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.280(1)(a), a Board has statutory authority to hear and determine petitions alleging that a "city planning under this chapter is not in compliance with the requirements of . . . chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to plans, development regulations, or amendments, adopted under [the GMA] or chapter 90.58 RCW."

Quadrant Corp. v. State Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 154 Wn.2d 224, 232, 110 P.3d 1132 (2005) (citing RCW 36.70A.250-.340).

Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass'n v. Chelan County, 141 Wn.2d 169, 178, 4 P.3d 123 (2000).

RCW 36.70A.280(1)(a); see Feil v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt.