Skagit D06, LLC v. Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] CABR at 1668 (emphasis added).

The question is whether these annexation provisions are invalid. The Board determined that the City's enactment of Ordinance 3472 was not clearly erroneous. It explained that the ordinance was consistent with subsection (3) of RCW 36.70A.110, which requires that growth be prioritized depending upon whether adequate public services exist or can be easily extended to a location.

Id. at 2262.

Id. at 2260-61.

We agree.

RCW 36.70A.110(3) states that:

Urban growth should be located first in areas already characterized by urban growth that have adequate existing public facility and service capacities to serve such development, second in areas already characterized by urban growth that will be served adequately by a combination of both existing public facilities and services and any additional needed public facilities and services that are provided by either public or private sources . . . .

(Emphasis added.)

The requirements of Ordinance 3472 are consistent with this provision.

Moreover, under RCW 36.70A.110(2), outlined above, the City has discretion in accommodating growth in the comprehensive plan. For these reasons, Ordinance 3472 does not violate the GMA.