Skagit D06, LLC v. Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] See Biggers, 162 Wn.2d at 688-90.

Id. at 691.

Skagit D06 argues that the City violated RCW 36.70A.390 because it failed to complete a work plan, including a buildable lands analysis or treatment plant analysis. But, under the statute, a work plan is only required where a moratorium of six months to one year is adopted. Because Ordinances 3472 and 3473 do not constitute a moratorium, there is no requirement for the City to do a work plan or otherwise comply with the statute.

See RCW 36.70A.390 ("A moratorium . . . adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months, but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing for such a longer period.").

Urban Growth and Sprawl

Skagit D06 next argues that the Board erred in deciding that Ordinances 3472 and 3473 do not violate the goals of the GMA. Specifically, Skagit D06 contends they violate RCW 36.70A.020(1) and (2). We disagree.