Skaff v. Pridemore
[…] The Eleventh Amendment of the United States Constitution states:

The judicial power of the United States shall not be construed to extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted against one of the United States, by citizens of another state, or by citizens or subjects of any foreign state.

As noted above, the appellant contends that the retroactive application of the overtime and holiday compensation policies violates the State's constitutional immunity from suit.

The State's constitutional immunity is set out in Article VI, Section 35 of the Constitution of West Virginia which states:

The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.

In Ables v. Mooney, 164 W. Va. 19, 264 S.E.2d 424 (1979), this Court held that the State's sovereign immunity precluded state troopers from receiving a two-year back pay award and stated in Syllabus Point 2: