Skaff v. Pridemore
[…] Chapter Four, Article 11 of the W. Va. Code is titled "Legislative Appropriation Of Federal Funds." W. Va. Code § 4-11-3 (1982) states:

Unless contrary to federal law, all federal funds received by a spending unit shall be deposited in and credited to special fund accounts as provided by section two [§ 12-2-2], article two, chapter twelve of this code and shall be available for appropriation by the Legislature as part of the state budget.

W. Va. Code § 12-2-2(b) (1992) states in relevant part:

[A]ll moneys received out of appropriations made by the Congress of the United States shall be recorded in special fund accounts, apart from the general revenues of the state, in the state treasury and all such moneys shall not be used for any purpose whatsoever unless and until authorized and directed by the Legislature[.]

Further, W. Va.