Skaff v. Pridemore
[…] They subsequently initiated a complaint at Level IV on August 16, 1991, seeking retroactive application, to October 16, 1989, of the three new policies; a policy change on shift trades with no retroactive application; and a policy change on holiday compensation, with retroactive application to October 16, 1989.

According to the firefighters, their mandatory military duty consists of two weeks a summer and one weekend every month. W. Va. Code § 15-1F-1 (1991) provides in part:

All officers and employees of the state, or subdivisions or municipalities thereof, who shall be members of the national guard or any military reserve unit of the United States armed services, shall be entitled to leave of absence from their respective offices or employments without loss of pay, status or efficiency rating, on the days during which they shall be engaged in drills, parades or other duty, during business hours ordered by proper authority, or for field training or active service of the state, for a maximum period of thirty working days in any one calender year[.]

The Level IV decision stated the following conclusions of law: