Skaff v. Pridemore
[…] The Adjutant General's department is part of the executive branch of state government and is charged with overseeing the military forces of the State. The firefighters are state civilian employees of the Adjutant General, but are required to maintain membership in the National Guard. They are assigned to the Yeager Airport National Guard Facility which is manned 24 hours per day, 365 days per year.

The office of the Adjutant General is provided for in W. Va. Code § 15-1A-1 et seq. W. Va. Code § 15-1A-1 (1961) states:
The adjutant general's department shall be a part of the executive branch of the government charged with the organization, administration, operation and training, supply and discipline of the military forces of the State. The adjutant general shall be the executive head of the adjutant general's department, and shall employ such clerical force and assistants as may be required for the fulfillment of his duties.

It appears that prior to October 1989, the firefighters assigned to Yeager Airport had working conditions similar to other state employees, such as paid holidays, time and a half compensation for holidays worked, and a 40 hour work week.