Skaff v. Pridemore
[…] The appellant does not dispute that the ultimate source of the appellees' salaries are funds distributed by the federal government, but notes the nature of the statutory process by which federal funds are collected and dispersed in accordance with their respective purposes. Chapter Four, Article 11 of the W. Va. Code is titled "Legislative Appropriation Of Federal Funds." W. Va. Code § 4-11-3 (1982) states:

Unless contrary to federal law, all federal funds received by a spending unit shall be deposited in and credited to special fund accounts as provided by section two [§ 12-2-2], article two, chapter twelve of this code and shall be available for appropriation by the Legislature as part of the state budget.

W. Va. Code § 12-2-2(b) (1992) states in relevant part: