Skaff v. Pridemore
[…] W. Va. Code § 12-2-2(b) (1992) states in relevant part:

[A]ll moneys received out of appropriations made by the Congress of the United States shall be recorded in special fund accounts, apart from the general revenues of the state, in the state treasury and all such moneys shall not be used for any purpose whatsoever unless and until authorized and directed by the Legislature[.]

Further, W. Va. Code § 4-11-5(a) (1985) provides that "[n]o spending unit may make expenditures of any federal funds, whether such funds are advanced prior to expenditure or as reimbursement, unless such expenditures are made pursuant to specific appropriations by the Legislature, except as may be hereinafter provided." It appears from these code sections, therefore, that the federal funds used to pay the appellees are originally deposited in the State treasury and not utilized until appropriated by the Legislature for their specific purpose. In City of Morgantown v.