SK-Palladin Partners v. Platinum Entertainment, Inc.
[…] In re Geraci, 138 F.3d 314, 319 (7th Cir. 1998).

III. Confirmation of the Joint Plan under 11 U.S.C. § 1129 (a)

Palladin argues the Joint Plan was proposed in violation of 11 U.S.C. § 1129 (a)(3). Section 1129(a)(3) dictates "the joint plan must be proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law." The bankruptcy court determined the creditor's committee had standing to propose the plan under the bankruptcy code. Tr., Vol. XII, Ex. 14, at 10. The committee is authorized to propose a plan of reorganization under 11 U.S.C. § 1121 (c) with or without Platinum. Section 1121(c) provides:

Any party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may file a plan if and only if —
(2) the debtor has not filed a plan before 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter.
11 U.S.C. § 1121 (c).

Platinum failed to propose a reorganization plan during the 120-day period. Thus, the committee was authorized to propose the joint plan. In response, Palladin asserts the plan confirmation does not comply with Delaware law.