05-24-2017
[…] "[N]oncompliance with the information disclosure provisions of [CEQA] which precludes relevant information from being presented to the public agency, or noncompliance with substantive requirements of this division, may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion within the meaning of [s]ections . . . 21168.5, regardless of whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions." (§ 21005, subd. (a).) Nevertheless, courts must "continue to follow the established principle that there is no presumption that error is prejudicial." (§ 21005, subd. (b).) "Insubstantial or merely technical omissions are not grounds for relief. [Citation.]" (Neighbors for Smart Rail v. Exposition Metro Line Construction Authority (2013) 57 Cal.4th 439, 463.)
"Section 21168.9 specifically addresses the available remedies for CEQA violations.