05-24-2017
[…] "Initial study" generally "means a preliminary analysis prepared by the lead agency to determine whether an EIR or a negative declaration must be prepared or to identify the significant environmental effects to be analyzed in an EIR." (Guidelines, § 15365.)
On the other hand, "[w]hen changes are proposed to a project for which an EIR has already been prepared, the agency must prepare a subsequent or supplemental EIR only if the changes are '[s]ubstantial' and require 'major revisions' of the previous EIR. [Citation.]" (Friends of the College of San Mateo Gardens, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 943.) Section 21166 prohibits preparation of an additional EIR "[w]hen an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project . . . unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." Even new, previously unknown information does not necessarily require a subsequent or supplemental EIR under section 21166 as implemented by the Guidelines.