Sivin v. Board of Assessors
[…] Robert Bichoupan P.C., Great Neck ( Robin S. Laveman of counsel), for respondents.

Before: FLORIO, ENG and BELEN, JJ.


OPINION OF THE COURT


This case, and the two companion cases decided herewith ( see Matter of Bailey v Board of Assessors, 56 AD3d 466 [2d Dept 2008]; Matter of Bichoupan v Board of Assessors, 56 AD3d 466 [2d Dept 2008]), require us to determine whether dismissal of a Small Claims Assessment Review (hereinafter SCAR) petition is mandated where it has been served upon the assessing unit one day later than it was required to be served pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 730 (8).

SCAR proceedings are governed by Real Property Tax Law §§ 729 through 739. Pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 730 (3), a SCAR petition "shall be filed [with the County Clerk] within thirty days after the completion and filing of the final assessment roll containing such assessment [and the] . . . [f]ailure to file the petition within such time shall constitute a complete defense to the petition and the petition must be dismissed." Pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 730 (8), the petitioner in a SCAR proceeding

"shall mail a copy of the petition within ten days from the date of filing with the clerk of the Supreme Court to: [inter alia] (a) the clerk of the assessing unit named in the petition, or if there be no such clerk, then to the officer who performs the customary duties of that official . . . [s]ervice upon the clerk of the assessing unit or other appropriate official specified in paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be made by personal delivery or by certified mail, return receipt requested."