Siuzdak v. Killowen, Inc.
[…] According to what Breen was told, Keg & Lantern employees cleared the sidewalk in front of the bar of snow throughout the day of the storm until 1:00 a.m., which was the close of business. Thus, Keg & Lantern was not under any further duty to clear the sidewalk until 11:00 a.m. on February 11th, the time at which Keg & Lantern resumed business operations, and well after the time of plaintiff's accident.

Second, Keg & Lantern asserts that it did not have a duty under the New York City Administrative Code to clear snow at the time of the accident. New York Administrative Code § 16–123 provides, in pertinent part, that:

[e]very owner, lessee ... or other person, having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall ... remove the snow or ice, dirt, or other material from the sidewalk and gutter, the time between nine post meridian and seven ante meridian not being included in the above period of four hours.