Sisson v. Segal
[…] Sisson, who has taken several evidence-based recidivism reduction programs simultaneously, claims that the BOP miscalculated her time credits. (ECF No. 1 at 2, 6-9.) She calculates her time credits based on the number of evidence-based recidivism reduction programs she has completed, not the number of days she spent in those programs. (See, e.g., ECF No. 1-2 at 1.)

The BOP interprets the FSA to award credits based on days spent in programming, not the number of programs. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c)(1) (“For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate has successfully participated in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, that inmate will earn ten days of FSA Time Credits.” (emphasis added)). This interpretation is consistent with the plain language of the statute: prisoners “earn . . . time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i) (emphasis added).