Sisco v. State
[…] See State v. Anderson, 782 N.W.2d 155, 158 (Iowa 2010) (stating when a statute is plain and its meaning clear, courts are not permitted to search for meaning beyond its express terms). The only sentence Sisco was serving under section 902.12 was his second-degree robbery sentence. Because this sentence did not exceed ten years, section 905.11 did not apply and the State could not require Sisco to spend one year in a residential facility.

In reaching this conclusion, we have considered the State's argument that another code provision, section 901.8, supports its reading of section 905.11. That provision states: "Except as otherwise provided in section 903A.7, if consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment." This language does not assist the State because there is no cross-reference to section 901.8 in section 905.11 and no mention of "one continuous term of imprisonment."