Sirota v. Villas of St. Albans Bay Ass'n
[…] The district court vacated the fines because Villas did not "notify [the Sirotas] of specific rules [they] have violated, and which of [their] communications caused the violation," and as a result the Sirotas would not have been able to defend themselves properly, even if they did appear at the hearing in front of the Villas's board. In determining this issue, we give great deference to the district court's findings of fact and do not set them aside unless they are clearly erroneous. Porch, 642 N.W.2d at 477.

The Minnesota Common Interest Ownership Act's section 515B.3-102(a)(11) outlines the power of Villas to levy fines for violations of properly adopted rules and regulations: "[T]he association shall have the power to . . . after notice and an opportunity to be heard before the board or a committee appointed by it, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association." (Emphasis added.)