Sirota v. Villas of St. Albans Bay Ass'n
[…] Villas's bylaws section 6.4 adopted the exact language from the Minnesota Common Interest Ownership Act's section 515B.3-102(a)(1)(i-vii), which grants a common-interest community the power to adopt rules and regulations surrounding the conduct of its members as long as it pertains to their health, safety, or welfare, noise or disturbing activity, or potential damage to the common elements or units. Specifically, Minnesota Statutes section 515B.3-102(a)(1)(i-vii), and by extension Villas's bylaw 6.4, states:

(a) . . . [T]he association shall have the power to: (1) adopt, amend and revoke rules and regulations not inconsistent with the articles of incorporation, bylaws and declaration, as follows: (i) regulating the use of the common elements; (ii) regulating the use of the units, and conduct of unit occupants, which may jeopardize the health, safety or welfare of other occupants, which involves noise or other disturbing activity, or which may damage the common elements or other units; (iii) regulating or prohibiting animals; (iv) regulating changes in the appearance of the common elements and conduct which may damage the common interest community; (v) regulating the exterior appearance of the common interest community, including, for example, balconies and patios, window treatments, and signs and other displays, regardless of whether inside a unit; (vi) implementing the articles of incorporation, declaration and bylaws, and exercising the powers granted by this section; and (vii) otherwise facilitating the operation of the common interest community[.]

(Emphasis added.) Here, because the record reflects that the Good Neighbor Policy was enacted to extinguish any harassment and bullying transpiring among Villas's members, Villas properly adopted this policy consistent with provisions (a)(1)(ii) and (a)(1)(vii) of the bylaws-to regulate the conduct of unit occupants which may jeopardize the welfare of other occupants. Villas was thus within its power to adopt the Good Neighbor Policy.

To persuade this court otherwise, the Sirotas contend that, because there was no disturbing activity that needed to be rectified, Villas did not have the authority to implement the policy.