September 27, 1976
[…] He is requesting this court not only to annul the respondent's action in demoting and removing him from the provisional appointment, but to direct the respondent to restore and reappoint him and to award back pay lost as a result of the demotion.
Respondent sets forth three affirmative defenses in which he claims the petition fails to state facts upon which relief can be granted, the proceeding is barred by the four-month Statute of Limitations pursuant to CPLR 217, and that petitioner is not entitled to relief in accordance with the collective bargaining agreement and in accordance with section 65 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law.
As a threshold question, this court must determine whether the petitioner's proceeding is time-barred by CPLR 217, which reads in part as follows: "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner."