Civil Action No. 3:18CV562
[…] Compl. 23.) Sirleaf contends that because Maryland officials did not contact him before prosecuting his son, his son was denied due process and his conviction was void. (Id. at 24.)
Under Maryland state law, law enforcement officials have an affirmative obligation to notify parents or guardians when minors are taken into custody. Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-14(b) (West 2019). The statute also instructs that "[a]fter making every reasonable effort to give notice, the law enforcement officer shall with all reasonable speed:" either "[r]elease the child to the child's parents, guardian, or custodian or to any other person designated by the court, upon their written promise to bring the child before the court when requested by the court" or "[d]eliver the child to the court or a place of detention or shelter care designated by the court." Id. § 3-8A-14(b)(1)-(2). This provision applies to crimes within the jurisdiction of the juvenile courts. However, the statute clearly provides:
(d) The Court does not have jurisdiction over: