No. CR-18-87
[…] Robin F. Wynne, Justice, dissenting. Pursuant to Arkansas Supreme Court Rule 4-3(i) (2019), I have reviewed the record and concluded that the trial court's determination that appellant's waiver of counsel was knowingly and intelligently made is clearly against the preponderance of the evidence. Accordingly, I would reverse and remand for a new trial.
Because appellant received a sentence of life imprisonment, this court is required by Rule 4-3(i) of the Rules of the Supreme Court to "review all errors prejudicial to the appellant in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. Sec. 16-91-113(a)." Section 16-91-113(a) (Repl. 2016) provides as follows: "The Supreme Court need only review those matters briefed and argued by the appellant, except that where either a sentence for life imprisonment or death has been imposed the Supreme Court shall review all errors prejudicial to the rights of the appellant." Here, it was an "error[ ] prejudicial to the rights of the appellant" to rule that appellant could waive the right to counsel—a fundamental constitutional right—when that waiver was not made knowingly and intelligently.