Sipp-Lipscomb v. Einstein Physicians Pennypack Pediatrics
[…] Code § 18.402.

The OMPA provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery ... or to diagnose diseases ... by the use of osteopathic medicine and surgery or by any other means ... unless he has received a certificate of licensure or permission from the [State Board of Osteopathic Medicine] ...." Id. § 271.3(a). However, "[n]othing ... shall be construed to prohibit services rendered by a qualified physician assistant, technician or other allied medical person if such services and acts are rendered under the supervision, direction or control of a licensed physician." Id. § 271.3(b).

Plaintiffs allege that the ultrasound technician who took the sonogram of Child's testicles interpreted the sonogram despite not being qualified to do so. They further allege that the doctors treating Child relied on the ultrasound technician's analysis.