Sipp-Lipscomb v. Einstein Physicians Pennypack Pediatrics
[…] June 24, 2016) (Rothstein, J.) ("Given that Defendants allegedly knew that this failure could lead to Israel's death and nevertheless inexplicably declined to provide the proper care, a jury could plausibly find that Defendants' actions were outrageous and reckless."). The Einstein Defendants' first argument therefore fails.

Second, the Einstein Defendants argue that Section 505(c) of Pennsylvania's Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Act prevents them from being held vicariously liable for their agent's conduct. Einstein Defs. MtD Br. at 6-7. Section 505(c) provides that "[p]unitive damages shall not be awarded against a health care provider who is only vicariously liable for the actions of its agent that caused the injury unless it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the party knew of and allowed the conduct by its agent that resulted in the award of punitive damages." 40 P.S. § 1303.505(c).

In this case, Plaintiffs may be able to show that the Einstein Defendants employed the unidentified agent who handled the phone call despite knowing that the agent might mishandle calls like these.