Sipe v. Music Tribe Commercial NV, Inc.
[…] The Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure similarly provide that "[i]f a party is represented by an attorney," then service of "a written motion" "must be made on the attorney." Nev. R. Civ. P. 5(a)(1)(D), (b)(1).

Here, Hatfield has complied with NRS 18.015's notice provision. Sipe is represented by counsel, and the record reflects that counsel received the motion via the Court's CM/ECF system. ECF No. 43. More than 5 days have elapsed since counsel received the motion. Id. Thus, Hatfield has complied with the notice provision, and the motion is ripe for adjudication.

B. Entitlement to relief

Section 18.015 of the NRS provides for two kinds of liens. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Villagio Comm. Ass'n, 2018 WL 6059512, at *2 (D. Nev. Oct. 30, 2019). Each lien "is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client." NRS 18.015(2). In the absence of agreement, however, the lien "is for a reasonable fee for the services which the attorney has rendered for the client." Id.

Specifically, NRS 18.015 provides:

1. An attorney at law shall have a lien:
(a) Upon any claim, demand or cause of action, including any claim for unliquidated damages, which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted.
(b) In any civil action, upon any file or other property properly left in the possession of the attorney by a client.
2. A lien pursuant to subsection 1 is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client. In the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee for the services which the attorney has rendered for the client.
3. An attorney perfects a lien described in subsection 1 by serving notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and, if applicable, upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien.
4. A lien pursuant to:
(a) Paragraph (a) of subsection 1 attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action; and
(b) Paragraph (b) of subsection 1 attaches to any file or other property properly left in the possession of the attorney by his or her client, including, without limitation, copies of the attorney's file if the original documents received from the client have been returned to the client, and authorizes the attorney to retain any such file or property until such time as an adjudication is made pursuant to subsection 6, from the time of service of the notices required by this section.
5. A lien pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 must not be construed as inconsistent with the attorney's professional responsibilities to the client.
6. On motion filed by an attorney having a lien under this section, the attorney's client or any party who has been served with notice of the lien, the court shall, after 5 days' notice to all interested parties, adjudicate the rights of the attorney, client or other parties and enforce the lien.
7. Collection of attorney's fees by a lien under this section may be utilized with, after or independently of any other method of collection.
NRS 18.015.

The first kind of lien is a "charging lien" under § 18.015(1)(a). This lien is upon "any claim, demand[, ] or cause of action," which the client placed in the attorney's hands "for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted." NRS 18.015(1)(a). A charging lien under this subsection "attaches to any verdict, judgment[, ] or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action." NRS 18.015(4)(a). Thus, a charging lien requires an affirmative money recovery. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n, 2018 WL 6059512, at *2.

The second kind of lien is a "retaining lien" under § 18.015(1)(b). Id. A retaining lien is "upon any file or other property" that the client left in their attorney's possession, including "copies of the attorney's file if the original documents received from the client have been returned to the client." NRS 18.015(1)(b). Unlike a charging lien, a retaining lien does not require a verdict, judgment, decree, or affirmative money recovery. Nationstar Mort., LLC v. Desert Shores Comm. Ass'n, 2017 WL 1788682, at *2 (D. Nev. Jan. 13, 2017).