4:19-CV-04156-KES
[…] Id.
Under South Dakota law, a “client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client” if the communications are between himself or his representative and his lawyer or his lawyer's representative, among others. SDCL § 19 19-502(b). A “client” is defined as “a person . . . who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer, or who consults with a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from him.” SDCL § 19-19-502(a)(1). A “lawyer” is defined as “a person authorized . . . to engage in the practice of law in any state or nation.” SDCL § 19-19-502(a)(3).
Here, neither Mr. Donahue nor his firm, Liquid Communications, are lawyers. It is also clear they are not a client within the meaning of the attorney-client privilege. There is no indication that Mr. Donahue or his firm ever sought legal advice from Ms. Ellis.