Index No. 512449/2017
[…] New York City Health & Hospitals Corp., 59 N.Y.2d 755 (1983) and Adams v. Jamaica Hosp., 258 A.D.2d 604 (2nd Dep't 1999). See NYSCEF Doc # 70 at paragraph 20. Plaintiff avers Defendants will not be unduly prejudiced or surprised by allowing Plaintiff to amend its complaint to substitute "Shantell Butler" for "Jane Doe" as Plaintiff believes that Defendants have not been hindered in any way from preparing their defenses, especially since Defendants were put on notice of the possible substitution after Butler was deposed on September 24, 2019. See NYSCEF Doc # 70 at paragraphs 21, 24.
CPLR § 1024 states that "A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly."
CPLR § 3025(b) provides that "A party may amend his or her pleading or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties.