Sinotte v. Waterbury
[…] "Pursuant to Practice Book § 10-57, a `[m]atter in avoidance of affirmative allegations in an answer . . . shall be specially pleaded in the reply . . .'" Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp., 94 Conn.App. 593, 607 n. 7, 894 A.2d 335 (2006), 284 Conn. 193, 931 A.2d 916 (2007). The court may nevertheless address the argument if, "however imperfectly . . . the plaintiff placed the issue before the court and . . . [the court thinks] it is just to reach the claim." Id., 607.

General Statutes § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of