Sinotte v. Waterbury
[…] Wachovia Mortgage Corp., 94 Conn.App. 593, 607 n. 7, 894 A.2d 335 (2006), 284 Conn. 193, 931 A.2d 916 (2007). The court may nevertheless address the argument if, "however imperfectly . . . the plaintiff placed the issue before the court and . . . [the court thinks] it is just to reach the claim." Id., 607.

General Statutes § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . ." In the latter phrase, which is known as the "repose period," the term" `date of the act or omission complained of' . . . is the date when the negligent conduct of the defendant occurs and . . . not the date when the plaintiff first sustains damage." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)