NO. 09-18-00381-CR
[…] We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the evidence describing Singleton's prior arrests. Because no abuse of discretion occurred, we overrule Singleton's third issue.
Appellate Record
In issue two, Singleton argues the trial court erred when it failed to require the court reporter to create a record sufficient to allow him to show the method the trial court used to respond to several questions the jury sent the trial court while the jury was deliberating its verdict. To support his argument, Singletons relies on article 36.27 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 36.27 requires that trial courts respond to the questions sent to it by a jury when it is deliberating "in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant." Article 36.27 also states that all proceedings in felony cases "shall be a part of the record and recorded by the court reporter."
Id.