Singleton v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Neither is there any information about the status of Hipolito's estate or any administrator, including whether anything in that regard has been resolved or if any debts remain pending.

On its own, this is insufficient to establish capacity under the Texas wrongful-death statute. As noted above, such statute of its own terms “is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.” Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code §71.004(a). They may bring action either together “or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all.” Id. at §71.004(b). And if none of them “have begun the action within three calendar months after the death of the injured individual,” the statute requires that the “executor or administrator shall bring and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those individuals.” Id. at §71.004(c). The declaration is thus notably lacking. Nothing specifies anything about any spouse, children, or other parent.