C.A. No. K09C-11-005(RBY).
[…] Humm v. Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 656 A.2d 712 (Del. 1995).
Id. at 716.
477 A.2d 1060, 1064 (Del. 1984).
A plain reading of the two subsections suggests that the insurer must (1) not deliver any insurance policy without the minimum uninsured coverage, unless rejected by the insured in writing; and must (2) make a meaningful offer supplying the insured with supplemental UM/UIM coverage up to the limits of an insured's bodily injury liability insurance. Although the language of § 3902(a)(1), "[n]o such coverage shall be required in or supplemental to a policy when rejected in writing. . ." may suggest that an insured's initial rejection of uninsured coverage will not necessitate a later offer of underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to § 3902(b), nothing in the statute suggests that §§ 3902(a) and 3902(b) are dependent on one another or that one subsection is a prerequisite