C.A. No. K09C-11-005(RBY).
[…] A genuine issue of material fact arises when "any rational trier of fact could infer that plaintiffs have proven the elements of prima facie case by clear and convincing evidence." If a defendant, as the moving party, can establish that there is no genuine issue of material fact, and the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the burden will shift to the plaintiff to show the existence of specific facts to support the plaintiff's claim.DISCUSSION
The analysis of this case highlights the differences between §§ 3902(a) and 3902(b). Both parties agree that 3902(a) governs the resolution of their dispute. Title Eighteen, Section 3902 of the Delaware Code provides that:
(a) No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery. . .unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons. . .who are legally entitled to recovery damages from owners or operators of uninsured. . .vehicles for bodily injury. . .or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured. . .vehicle.
(1) No such coverage shall be required in or supplemental to a policy when rejected in writing, on a form furnished by the insurer or group of affiliated insurers describing the coverage being rejected, by an insured named therein, or upon any renewal of such policy or upon any reinstatement, substitution, amendment, alteration, modification, transfer or replacement thereof by the same insurer unless the coverage is then requested in writing by the named insured. The coverage herein required may be referred to as uninsured vehicle coverage.
(b) Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage.
The Delaware Supreme Court has long recognized that § 3902(a) and § 3902(b) set forth different legal standards for the sale and purchase of uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage. In Humm v.