No. CV05 400 65 24 S
[…] Finally, it is alleged that as a result of the board's actions, the plaintiff was deprived of a liberty interest which affected his ability to seek other employment. The second count is an indemnification count against the town under General Statutes § 7-465.
In a previous decision, both counts of the complaint were stricken. Singhaviroj v. Fairfield Board of Education, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV05 4006524 (August 10, 2005, Skolnick, J.).
General Statutes § 7-465(a) provides, in relevant part: "Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty . . . As used in this section, `employee' includes (1) a member of a town board of education and any teacher, including a student teacher doing practice teaching under the direction of such a teacher, or other person employed by such board . . ."
The defendants have moved to strike both counts. They argue that the plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to show that he had a property interest in his continued employment.