CASE NO. 1:12-cv-00498-AWI-SKO
[…] (Oppo., Doc. 24, p. 9.) As it pertains to Privacy Act claims against DHS, however, the administrative remedies are not futile. DHS, through its component ICE, has the ability to address Plaintiff's amendment request, and there is a procedure for seeking amendment through the provisions of the Privacy Act.
Plaintiff argues that he only had the information that the ACCC Warden provided to his counsel as to the Jena, Louisiana, facility and had no internet access to verify what addresses were actually field offices. (Singh Decl., Doc. 31, p. 2-3.) Title 6 of the Code of Federal Regulations, section 5.21(a) specifically instructs that if an individual is unable to determine "where within the Department to send your request, you may send it to the Department Disclosure Officer, Department of Homeland Security, Washington, DC 20528." 6 C.F.R. § 5.21(a). To the extent Plaintiff asserts he had no resources to verify the addresses of ICE field offices, his opposition reveals he had access to a copy of 6.C.F.R. § 5.21(a) and could have sent his request to the Department Disclosure Officer, as noted by the regulation.