CASE NO. 1:12-cv-00498-AWI-SKO
[…] Plaintiff asserts that this is evidence that Jena, Louisiana, does in fact have a field office.
(ii) Analysis
Section 5.26(a) of title 6 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides the following with respect to requests for amendment or correction of records:
(a) How made and addressed. Unless the record is not subject to amendment or correction as stated in paragraph (f) of this section, you may make a request for amendment or correction of a record of the Department about you by writing directly to the Department component that maintains the record, following the procedures in § 5.21 . . . .In turn, 6 C.F.R. § 5.21(a) provides the following in relevant part:
(a) How made and addressed. You may make a request for access to a Department of Homeland Security record about yourself by appearing in person or by writing directly to the Department component that maintains the record. Your request should be sent or delivered to the component's Privacy Act office at the address listed in appendix A to this part. In most cases, a component's central Privacy Act office is the place to send a Privacy Act request. For records held by a field office of the U.S. Customs Service, U.S. Secret Service, U.S. Coast Guard, or any other Department component with field offices, however, you must write directly to that Customs, Secret Service, Coast Guard, or other field office address, which can be found in most telephone books or by calling the component's central Privacy ActThere is no dispute that Plaintiff failed to send any request to ICE's central Privacy Act Office in Washington, D.C. Instead, Plaintiff contends that he addressed his requests to ICE field offices that never responded.
office . . . If you cannot determine where within the Department to send your request, you may send it to the Departmental Disclosure Officer, Department of Homeland Security, Washington, D.C., 20528, and that office will forward it to the component(s) it believes most likely to have the records that you seek
. . . .
According to ICE's website, ICE has 24 field offices, including one located at 1250 Poydras, Suite 325, New Orleans, LA, 70113, whose area of responsibility includes Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Tennessee.