CASE NO. 1:12-cv-00498-AWI-SKO
[…] While the Ninth Circuit has not expressly addressed whether the administrative remedies provided in the Privacy Act are a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing an amendment claim pursuant to Section 552a(g)(1)(A), it has considered the jurisdictional nature of exhaustion statutes in other contexts. In Veneman, the Ninth Circuit noted that it has "rarely found exhaustion statutes to be a jurisdictional bar." In Anderson v. Babbitt, for example, the court reviewed the exhaustion requirements under 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(c), which states that "[n]o decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Director on Appeals Board shall be considered final so as to be agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. § 704." The Anderson court held that this language was not the type of "sweeping and direct language" that divests the district court of jurisdiction.