Singh v. United States
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 68-69. The settlement agreement, however, does not indicate that Defendant would purge Plaintiff's personnel record or otherwise eliminate any reference to the July 2011 demotion. Plaintiff also argues that he signed the settlement agreement under duress, but alleges no facts to support that that argument. Thus, Plaintiff's claim for breach of the settlement agreement is dismissed.

Moreover, even if there had been a breach of the settlement agreement, a claim for breach would be time-barred because Plaintiff failed to notify the Postal Service of a breach within 30 days. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) ("If the complainant believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement or decision, the complainant shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance."); Lin v. Potter, 2011 WL 233053, at *11-12 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 22, 2011) ("Failure to seek the mandatory review required by the C.F.R. bars review in federal court.").