Singh v. Singh
[…] Life Insurance Policy

The MetLife Insurance policy in effect shall be increased to $150,000.00 with $75,000.00 for each child until the age of emancipation for the purpose of child support obligations. Defendant shall maintain life insurance and name the children as the beneficiary for the remaining of child support obligations and name Plaintiff as trustee. Upon emancipation, the life insurance may be changed removing the emancipated child and the trustee from the policy.

Counsel Fees and Costs

DRL § 237 provides that in an action for a divorce the court may award counsel fees “to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and the respective parties.” See, Prichep v. Prichep, 52 AD3d 61 [2d Dept 2008]. Indigence is not a prerequisite to an award of counsel fees pursuant to DRL § 237. See, DeCabrera v.