01-30-2023
[…] (§ 3020, subds. (a), (b), italics added.)
To further these policies, section 3044 establishes a rebuttable presumption that awarding physical or legal custody to a parent who has committed domestic violence is detrimental to a child's best interest. As relevant here, section 3044, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child,. . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child ....This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." (§ 3044, subd. (a).) "The legal effect of the presumption is to shift the burden of persuasion on the best interest question to the parent who the court found committed domestic violence." (Celia S. v. Hugo H. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 655, 662 (Celia S).)