11-16-2022
[…] See Thompson v. Garland, 994 F.3d 109, 111-12 (2d Cir. 2021) (discussing NYPL § 120.05(1)); Singh, 939 F.3d at 462-64 (discussing NYPL § 120.05(2)). Because NYPL § 120.10(1) contains the same intent and serious physical injury elements as NYPL § 120.05(1), and requires the same showing of intent to cause physical injury and use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument as NYPL § 120.05(2), NYPL § 120.10(1) is also a crime of violence under Section 16(a)'s definition, and, therefore, an attempt to violate NYPL § 120.10(1) is an aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43)(F), (U).
Under NYPL § 120.05(1), (2), a "person is guilty of assault in the second degree when (1) "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person;" or (2) "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."