11-16-2022
[…] See Morris v. Holder, 676 F.3d 309, 314 (2d Cir. 2012). We "'presume that the conviction rested upon nothing more than the least of the acts criminalized' under the state statute." Mellouli v. Lynch, 575 U.S. 798, 805 (2015) (quoting Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 190-91 (2013)).
Because NYPL § 120.10 has multiple, divisible subsections, we apply the modified categorical approach. See Singh v. Barr, 939 F.3d 457, 462 (2d Cir. 2019). Here, Singh's indictment tracks the language of NYPL § 120.10(1), and so we must consider whether that subsection's elements are a categorical match to the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).
Under NYPL § 120.10(1), a "person is guilty of assault in the first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." The elements of this statute are either indistinguishable from or require a greater showing of force than sub-sections (1) and (2) of New York's second-degree assault statute, NYPL § 120.05, which we have previously ruled constitute crimes of violence under Section 16(a). See Thompson v.