CV F 06-1895 AWI DLB.
[…] General Telephone Electronics, 594 F.2d 730, 733 (9th Cir. 1979); Mortensen v. First Fed. Sav. Loan Ass'n, 549 F. 2d 884, 891 (3d Cir. 1977); Cervantez v. Sullivan, 719 F. Supp. 899, 903 (E.D. Cal. 1989), rev'd on other grounds, 963 F. 2d 229 (9th Cir. 1992).
DISCUSSION
A. Naturalization Proceedings
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1446 provides directions to an applicant, like Plaintiff, who wishes to file an application for naturalization. Once an application is filed, 8 U.S.C. § 1446 lists the Service's requirements to conduct an investigation and have an examination. The Service employee "designated to conduct any such examination shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor." 8 U.S.C.A. § 1446(d).