CV F 06-1895 AWI DLB.
[…] FSLIC, 489 U.S. 561, 579 (1989); Barron v. Ashcroft, 358 F.3d 674, 677 (9th Cir. 2004). Accordingly, the court lacks jurisdiction over this action pursuant to Section 1321(c).
E. Equal Access To Justice Act
While not specifically addressed in Defendants' motion, the complaint lists the Equal Access to Justice Act as a basis of this action. The Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA), 5 U.S.C. § 504 and 28 U.S.C. § 2412, provides that prevailing parties in certain adversarial proceedings against the United States may recover attorney's fees from the United States. Title 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1) provides:
An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. Whether or not the position of the agency was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the administrative record, as a whole, which is made in the adversary adjudication for which fees and other expenses are sought.5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1). Here, Plaintiff would not be entitled to these fees because, at this time, Plaintiff is not the prevailing party.