Singh v. BQB Car Servs.
[…] The contention that Habib, by remaining stopped for some seconds at the traffic signal constitutes, in and of itself, negligence, is unsupported by any law or precedent. Absent evidence demonstrating erratic driving and/or an abrupt stop at a green traffic signal, Habib's failure to immediately proceed through a green traffic signal is neither evidence of negligence nor a violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (see generally Sokolowska v Song, 123 A.D.3d 1004 [2d Dept 2014]; Romero v Al Haag & Son Plumbing & Heating, Inc., 113 A.D.3d 746 [2d Dept 2014]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 [a] [1] ["Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular green signal may proceed straight through . . . [s]uch traffic . . . shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection . . ."] [Emphasis added]).