DOCKET NO. A-2981-21
[…] Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540, 666 A.2d 146 (1995). In deciding whether the motion court's interpretation of the law was correct, we apply no deference and review the judge's conclusions de novo. Atl. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hillside Bottling Co., Inc., 387 N.J. Super. 224, 231, 903 A.2d 513 (App. Div. 2006).
In enacting the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Warranty Act, N.J.S.A. 56:12-29 to -49, the Legislature recognized "the purchase of a new motor vehicle is a major, high-cost consumer transaction and the inability to correct defects in these vehicles creates a major hardship and an unacceptable economic burden on the consumer." N.J.S.A. 56:12-29. The Lemon Law is intended "to require the manufacturer of a new motor vehicle[ ] ... to correct defects originally covered under warranty which are identified and reported within a specified period" and "to expeditiously resolve disputes" arising between the consumer and manufacturer. Ibid.
The Lemon Law provides procedural and substantive remedies for a lessee or purchaser of a motor vehicle in the event the vehicle contains a "nonconformity." Christelles v.