DOCKET NO. A-2981-21
[…] Toyota presented an expert who opined the fuel pump was properly replaced and functioning as it should. At best, the low-pressure fuel pump was a potential defect, one that never came to fruition.
Plaintiff also argues the trial court erred in granting Toyota summary judgment because he was entitled to a presumption defendant was unable to repair the vehicle within a reasonable time as it was out of service for more than twenty days. See N.J.S.A. 56:12-33(a). A plaintiff is entitled to a presumption the manufacturer was unable to correct a nonconformity if the manufacturer or dealer is unable to do so in three or more attempts or the vehicle "is out of service by reason of repair for one or more nonconformities for a cumulative total of [twenty] or more calendar days." N.J.S.A. 56:12-33(a)(1)-(2). Because plaintiff has failed to prove the existence of a nonconformity despite any perceived presumption, this argument also fails.