Singer Asset Fin. Co. v. FL Assignments Corp.
[…] He further found plaintiff entitled to $4,047 in attorneys' fees arising from the 18.3 hours performed plus the additional three requested at the hearing. Finally, he found plaintiff entitled to $303 in costs for a total award of $49,033.12.

Special Referee Doyle calculated this 9% interest from December 21, 2001 by adding $17,196.34 (seven years' interest up until December 21, 2008) to $190.96 (28 days [using a 360 day year] interest up until January 14, 2009) for a total of $17,387.33.

II. Conclusions of Law

CPLR § 4403 provides that:

Upon the motion of any party or on his own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, . . . the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing.

When questions of fact are submitted to a referee, the referee must determine the issues presented and resolve any conflicting testimony or matters of credibility that exist. Freedman v Freedman, 211 AD2d 580 (1st Dept 1995).