No. 23-1119 No. 23-1122 No. 23-1154
[…] See Va. Code Ann. §§ 8.01-267.1,-267.5 (1995). These modern joinder principles were enacted after the punitive damages cap passed in 1987. As a matter of text and history then, the General Assembly could not have contemplated including a multi-plaintiff limitation in the punitive damages cap because single-plaintiff actions were the norm.
Virginia embraced these more modern joinder principles in the Multiple Claimant Litigation Act, see Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-267.1 et seq., a state-law analogue to the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 20. This Act also allowed the court to join a civil action when "[t]he common questions of law or fact predominate and are significant to the actions," and when the joinder "will promote the ends of justice and the just and efficient conduct . . . of the actions" without prejudicing the parties or violating their due process rights. Id. § 8.01-267.1(2)-(3).
3.