Sinclair v. State
[…] Under the facts of this case, Officer Wortman's observations provided him with probable cause to believe that illegal gambling had occurred; but his observations did not provide him with sufficiently particularized probable cause to arrest Appellant for illegal gambling.

We note, however, that proximity to gambling paraphernalia may be sufficient to establish probable cause to arrest an individual for possession of certain illegal gambling paraphernalia. See e.g. CL § 12-205 (Outlawing possession of lottery devices). Nonetheless, the present case involves a statute which outlaws the act of gambling rather than the possession of gambling paraphernalia. See CL § 12-103 ("For money or any other thing or consideration of value, a person may not play . . . dice or the game commonly called 'craps' . . . .").

Accordingly, Officer Wortman did not have probable cause to arrest Appellant for illegal gambling and any search incident thereto would be unreasonable.