No. S–11–0164.
[…] Krenning, ¶ 21, 200 P.3d at 781. “Unless a claim falls within one of the statutory exceptions to governmental immunity, it will be barred.” City of Torrington v. Cottier, 2006 WY 145, ¶ 7, 145 P.3d 1274, 1277 (Wyo.2006). The Sinclairs' complaint does not specify any of the statutory exceptions to governmental immunity. They now contend, however, that the exception applicable to their claim is contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–39–108(a), which provides as follows:
A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of public utilities and services including gas, electricity, water, solid or liquid waste collection or disposal, heating and ground transportation.
[¶ 11] The negligence specifically alleged in the Sinclairs' complaint is that: