Sinclair v. Burkhardt
[…] MCL 500.3142(2) provides for payment for overdue benefits when a claimant has provided all of the evidence for payment. Moore v Secura Ins, 482 Mich. 506, 517; 759 N.W.2d 833 (2008). But there were no overdue payments because Richard did not have the surgery and thus no allowable expenses were incurred. See Nasser v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 435 Mich. 33, 50; 457 N.W.2d 637 (1990) (holding that three requirements must be met for an allowable expense to be compensable: (1) the charge must be reasonable, (2) the expense must be reasonably necessary, and (3) the expense must be incurred.)

MCL 500.3142(2) provides:

(2) Subject to subsection (3), personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. Subject to subsection (3), if reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Subject to subsection (3), any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment must be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.

V. CIVIL CONSPIRACY

ExamWorks further argues that plaintiffs' civil conspiracy must be dismissed because plaintiffs failed to prove a separate, actionable tort as the basis of the conspiracy. We agree.