Sinanaj v. City of N.Y. (In re 91st St. Crane Collapse Litig.)
[…] Without more, this Court will not conclude that the letter relied upon by Defendants proves that Sinanovic and Kurtaj were not validly married. As such, the burden is on the Defendants to disprove the surviving spouse status, which they have failed to do.

DeMatteis' Motion also seeks to preclude Sinanovic pursuant to CPLR Section 4519 from testifying regarding money she asserts Kurtaj was mailing her after she was banished from her family home.

CPLR Section 4519 states that a party "shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest, or in behalf of the party succeeding to his title or interest against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person or the committee of a mentally ill person, or a person deriving his title or interest from, through or under a deceased person or mentally ill person, by assignment or otherwise..."