Sinanaj v. City of N.Y. (In re 91st St. Crane Collapse Litig.)
[…] Id, pages 113-19.

According to Sinanovic, after moving to Maryland she traveled to New York to visit Kurtaj several times a year up until his death. Id, pages 110-13.

According to Sinanovic, Kurtaj was angry upon learning of Sinanovic's pregnancy, but that both of them were committed to continuing to be married. Id, pages 117-21.

According to Sinanovic, after Kurtaj moved out of Sinanovic's parents' house, he mailed Sinanovic $200-300 in cash per month up to the time of his death. Id, pages 143-45.

DeMatteis argues that based upon EPTL Section 5-1.2(5) and (6) that Sinanovic's claim as a surviving spouse should be dismissed.

EPTL Section 5-1.2(a) states that, "[a] husband or wife is a surviving spouse...unless it is established...that...(5) The spouse abandoned the deceased spouse, and such abandonment continued until the time of death. (6) A spouse who, having the duty to support the other spouse, failed or refused to provide for such spouse though he or she had the means or ability to do so, unless such marital duty was resumed and continued until the death of the spouse having the need of support."

Sinanovic opposes and Cross-Moves for an order determining that Sinanovic is the surviving spouse of Kurtaj and granting partial Summary Judgment on Sinanovic's status as a surviving spouse.