Index No. 704813/15
[…] Radiological Imaging, P.C. v. Country-Wide Ins. Co., 19 Misc3d 130[A][Table], 2008 WL 711878 [Text][ AT 2nd & 11th]; see, Kane v. Fiduciary Ins. Co. of Am., 114 AD3d 405); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co., 18 AD3d 762).
As required by law, the petitioners' claims against respondent Zurich Insurance had to be arbitrated, and, thus, the arbitrator's acceptance of respondent's Statute of Limitations defense is subject to judicial review under an arbitrary and capricious standard (see, State Ins. Fund v. Country Wide Ins. Co., 276 AD2d 432).
Insurance Law § 5106 provides in relevant part: "(a) Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained." (see, Countrywide Ins. Co. v. 563 Grand Med., P.C., 50 AD3d 313).