Index No. 704813/15
[…] This special proceeding to vacate the master arbitrator's determination ensued.
The respondent insurer did not waive its Statute of Limitations defense by not asserting it before a court prior to participating in the arbitration proceeding, and the insurer could assert the defense before the arbitrator (see, CPLR 7502[b]["The failure to assert such bar by such application shall not preclude its assertion before the arbitrators ***."]; see, Motor Vehicle Acc. Indemnification Corp. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 89 NY2d 214).
" In cases of compulsory arbitration, due process considerations require the courts to exercise a broader scope of review than in cases of consensual arbitration ***." (Pradip Das/N.Y. Med. Rehab P.C. v.