23A-MI-764
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION
CRONE, JUDGE
[¶1] Jonathan L. Sims filed a petition for an order of reclassification on the Indiana Sex and Violent Offender Registry (the Registry). He then filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, and the State filed a motion to dismiss the petition. The trial court granted the State's motion, and Sims now appeals. We affirm.
[¶2] In 2015, Sims pled guilty to level 4 felony child molesting, and thus he became a sexually violent predator (SVP) by operation of law. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b)(1)(C) (stating that a person who commits an offense described in Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3, i.e., child molesting, as a level 4 felony "is a sexually violent predator" and that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, "a person is a sexually violent predator by operation of law if an offense committed by the person satisfies the conditions set forth in subdivision [(b)(1) or (b)(2)] and the person was released from incarceration, secure detention, probation, or parole for the offense after June 30, 1994.").
Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.5(h) provides that "[a] person is not a sexually violent predator by operation of law under subsection (b)(1) if all of [seven enumerated] conditions are met[,]" including "(2) [t]he person is not more than four (4) years older than the victim." (Emphases added.) It is undisputed that Sims was more than four years older than the victim. Also, the court in Sims's criminal case did not "(7) _ find[] that [Sims] should not be considered a sexually violent predator."
[¶3] Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.5(d) provides, "At the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on the record whether the person has been convicted of an offense that makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection (b)." At Sims's January 2016 sentencing hearing, the court did not make such an indication on the record. The court sentenced Sims to six years, with four years suspended, two years in community corrections, and two years of probation.