Sims v. Norton Healthcare, Inc.
[…] We must disagree.

In Kentucky, a parent's right to recover damages for loss of a minor child's consortium is established by statute. KRS 411.135 provides:

In a wrongful death action in which the decedent was a minor child, the surviving parent, or parents, may recover for loss of affection and companionship that would have been derived from such child during its minority, in addition to all other elements of the damage usually recoverable in a wrongful death action.
Under KRS 413.140(1)(a), "[a]n action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant[,]" must be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues. In Southeastern Kentucky Baptist Hospital, Inc. v.