Civil Action No. 3:04-CV-1972-D.
[…] Prudential Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002). The court determines whether jurisdiction exists by examining the claims in the county court petition "as they existed at the time of removal." Id. "Any ambiguities are construed against removal because the removal statute should be strictly construed in favor of remand." Id. (citing Acuna v. Brown Root Inc., 200 F.3d 335, 339 (5th Cir. 2000)). It is undisputed that the parties are diverse citizens. The question is whether the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States[.]").
"[U]nless the law gives a different rule, the sum claimed by the plaintiff controls if the claim is apparently made in good faith." St. Paul Mercury Indem. Co. v. Red Cab Co., 303 U.S. 283, 288 (1938) (footnotes omitted).