CLAIM NO. F207890
[…] The basic rule for statutory construction is to give the full effect to the intent of the legislature. The basic rule for statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of legislature. Ford v. Keith, 338 Ark. 487, 996 S.W.2d 20 (1999). If the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, the analysis need go no further. Burcham v. City of Van Buren, 330 Ark. 451, 954 S.W.2d 266 (1997).
In the Arkansas Workers Compensation Act, the legislature has included a particular section in the Act which specifically allows for a rebuttal presumption. In that regard, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iv)(a)-(b) states "Compensable injury: does not include:
(iv)(a) [An][i]njury where the accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician's orders.
(iv)(b) The presence of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of a physician's order shall create a rebuttable presumption that the injury or accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician's orders.
The fact that the legislature included a rebuttable presumption in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-012(4)(B)(iv)(b), but failed to include any such language in either Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-402(c)(1)(B)(I), or in Ark.